'Demanding Identity Papers' by Jonathan Weinberg in (2015) 5(1)
[…] persons’ failure to file a form on the list, it would contravene long
standing government policy,
some of it explicitly set out in the statutory
law.
It would effectively criminalize unlawful
presence in the United States, something Congress has consistently declined to do.
Moreover, I
will point out later in this
Article, it would violate the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination.
Next, the federal government does not issue any single document called, or easily
understood as, a
“certificate of alien registration or an alien registration receipt card.”
If we
return to 8 C.F.R.
§
264.1, we see instead a list of eleven or twelve documents that are said to
constitute “evidence of registration.” That list works a little better. It includes the I-551 green
card, the I-776 employment authorization document,
and
“a valid, unexpired nonimmigrant DHS
admission or parole stamp in a foreign passport.”
In
general, people legally admitted to the
United States will have one of these.
Again, though, people who were not legally admitted
will not
have one
—
and that
includes people with Temporary Protected Status or DACA relief, unless they have work
authorization.